Warning Cookies are used on this site to provide the best user experience. If you continue, we assume that you agree to receive cookies from this site. OK

Rosa chinensis - Hibiscus rosa sinensis

Contact us for a price
Out of stock

We (2shahr) will add your email address to a special mailing list for this product. Once the product is in stock, you’ll get an email about it automatically, and your email address will be removed from the product’s mailing list.

The data will be visible to some members of our staff. If you’d like to have your personal data removed, send an email to sales@2shahr.net.

If you believe that your personal data has been misused, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. We’re obliged by EU General Data Protection Regulation to let you know about this right; we don’t actually intend to misuse your data.

Add to wish list

Scientific classification

Kingdom:Plantae

(unranked):Angiosperms

(unranked):Eudicots

(unranked):Rosids

Order:Rosales

Family:Rosaceae

Genus:Rosa

Species:R. chinensis

Binomial name

Rosa chinensis

Jacq.

Synonyms

Rosa bengalensis Pers.

Rosa diversifolia Vent.

Rosa indica auct. non L.

Rosa laurentiae Tratt.

Rosa lawranceana Sweet

Rosa longifolia Willd.

Rosa mutabilis Correvon

Rosa nankinensis Lour.

Rosa nanula Hoffmanns.

Rosa rouletii Correvon

Rosa semperflorens W.M.Curtis


Rosa chinensis (Chinese name: 月季, pinyin: yueji), known commonly as the China Rose or Chinese rose, is a member of the genus Rosa native to Southwest China in Guizhou, Hubei, and Sichuan Provinces. The species is extensively cultivated as an ornamental plant, originally in China, and numerous cultivars have been selected which are known as the China roses. It has also been extensively interbred with Rosa gigantea to produce Rosa × odorata, and by further hybridization the Tea roses and Hybrid Tea roses.It is a shrub growing to 1–2 m tall. The leaves are pinnate, have 3-5 leaflets, each leaflet 2.5–6 cm long and 1–3 cm broad. In the wild species (sometimes listed as Rosa chinensis var. spontanea), the flowers have five pink to red petals. The fruit is a red hip 1–2 cm diameter.VarietiesThree varieties of the species are recognized in the Flora of China:R. chinensis var. chinensis, originated in cultivation, with red petalsR. chinensis var. spontanea, native to Guizhou, Hubei, and Sichuan, with red petalsR. chinensis var. semperflorens (Curtis) Koehne, originated in cultivation, with dark red or purple petalsUsesCultivars developed from Rosa chinensis have been important in the breeding of many modern garden roses by providing the repeat-blooming characteristic, although this is not a feature of the wild species.
My Wishlist (0)
Compare list (0)
My Cart (0)